BMW F87 M2 vs G87 M2: Which Generation to Buy?
F87 M2 vs G87 M2 is the modern small M-car buying decision. F87 (2016 to 2021) is the smaller, lighter, more analog M2 with three distinct engine specs: original M2 N55, M2 Competition S55, M2 CS S55. G87 (2023 onwards) is the larger, more powerful current M2 with S58 engine. The decision is character and value vs modern tech and warranty.
Quick verdict
F87 for the smaller analog M2 at lower money. G87 for the latest M2 with S58 engine and modern tech. Original F87 M2 (N55) is the purist pick at £25,000 to £32,000. M2 Competition (S55) is the performance pick at £38,000 to £48,000 with mandatory rod-bearing service. G87 M2 is £55,000 to £75,000 with current warranty.
Side-by-side comparison
| Dimension | F87 M2 | G87 M2 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years on UK market | 2016 to 2021 | 2023 to present | Two-year gap between generations. |
| Engines available | N55 (original), S55 (Comp, CS) | S58 only | Three F87 engine specs; one G87. |
| Power, base | 365 bhp (original M2 N55) | 453 bhp (G87 standard) | +88 bhp on G87. |
| Power, top | 444 bhp (F87 M2 CS S55) | 473 bhp (G87 with manual) | G87 standard exceeds F87 top spec. |
| Transmission | Manual or 7-speed DCT (Comp / CS only) | Manual or 8-speed M Steptronic auto | G87 has the ZF auto, simpler than F87 DCT. |
| Drivetrain | RWD only | RWD only | Both pure RWD. |
| Body size | Compact (4,468 mm) | Larger (4,580 mm) | G87 is 112 mm longer; harder city parking. |
| Mandatory preventative | S55 rod bearings on Comp / CS (£1,500-£2,500) | None established (Phase 1) | G87 too new for definitive picture. |
| Front-end design | Traditional M2 grille | Larger angular kidney grille | G87 design more divisive. |
| Used market depth (2026) | Mature; ex-PCP common | Emerging; rare under 12,000 miles | G87 still mostly under warranty. |
F87 M2: deeper look
F87 M2 (2016 to 2021) is the smaller compact M-car coupe. Three distinct engine specs: original M2 with N55 single-turbo (2016 to 2018, 365 bhp), M2 Competition with S55 twin-turbo (2018 to 2021, 410 bhp), and M2 CS with S55 tuned to 444 bhp (2020 to 2021, ~2,200 units globally). Manual or DCT (Competition / CS only; original M2 had both). RWD only. Mandatory preventative on S55 cars: rod bearings at 50,000 to 70,000 miles (£1,500 to £2,500). Original M2 (N55) doesn't have rod-bearing requirement but has the famous wastegate rattle (cosmetic). F87 M2 used prices in 2026: £25-£32k original, £38-£48k Comp, £65-£100k CS.
G87 M2: deeper look
G87 M2 (2023 onwards) is the current compact M-car. Larger and heavier than F87 (112 mm longer, slightly wider). S58 twin-turbo I6 engine (same engine as G80 M3 / G82 M4): 453 bhp standard auto, 473 bhp with manual (yes, manual produces more power on G87). Manual or ZF 8-speed M Steptronic auto. RWD only (no xDrive in current G87 generation). Controversial larger kidney grille front-end design. Phase 1 reliability: too new for definitive verdict; based on B58 / S58 architecture which is encouraging. Most G87 cars in UK 2026 are still under BMW manufacturer warranty. Used prices £55-£75k.
Decision logic
Budget threshold: under £45,000 buys you the entire F87 range. £55,000 to £75,000 is G87 territory. £65,000+ lands in F87 M2 CS investment territory and overlaps with G87 standard pricing. F87 wins on: smaller body, analog character, well-understood failure patterns, lower entry price. G87 wins on: latest hardware, S58 engine with B58 reliability story, current warranty status, more power, manual transmission still available. F87 M2 CS is the appreciating investment pick; G87 is the modern daily-driver M2.
UK 2026 pricing comparison
| Scenario | F87 M2 | G87 M2 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Original M2 (N55), 50k mi | £25,000 to £32,000 | N/A (G87 only S58) | Purist's pick; no rod-bearing service required. |
| M2 Competition (S55), 35k mi | £38,000 to £48,000 | N/A (G87 doesn't have Comp variant yet) | S55 with mandatory rod-bearing service. |
| Standard / base spec, 20k mi | F87 M2 Comp £45-£50k | £55,000 to £65,000 (G87) | G87 is around £15-£20k more for newer car. |
| Cherry low-mileage | £28-£100k depending on F87 spec | £65-£75k (G87 with low miles) | F87 CS is investment-grade. |
| M2 CS / G87 with manual | £65-£100k (F87 CS) | £60-£70k (G87 manual) | F87 CS is the rare special. |
Recommendation by scenario
| Scenario | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Sub-£35,000 M2 buyer | Original F87 M2 (N55), manual | Purist's pick; no rod-bearing service required; smaller analog M-car. |
| £38,000 to £48,000 M2 buyer | F87 M2 Competition (S55) | More power, F80 M3 engine in M2 body. Verify rod-bearing service. |
| £55,000 to £65,000 M2 buyer | G87 M2 (current generation) | Modern hardware; warranty status; S58 reliability story. |
| Investment-grade M2 buyer | F87 M2 CS (~2,200 units globally) | Final F87 special; appreciating slowly; CFRP bonnet / roof / spoiler; semi-slick tyres standard. |
| Manual transmission M2 buyer | G87 M2 manual (473 bhp) | G87 manual is more powerful than auto and is the enthusiast pick. F87 manual is also available across original / Competition. |
| First M-car buyer | Original F87 M2 (N55) | Cheapest entry into M-car ownership; simpler service profile than S55 cars; calmer reliability. |
Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.
Found a F87 M2 or G87 M2 you're considering?
Paste any listing or VIN. Bimmer.AI returns a model-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.
Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →Frequently asked questions
Is the G87 M2 worth £25,000 more than F87?
If you want the latest M2 with S58 engine, yes. G87 has more power across all variants, current warranty status (most still under BMW cover in 2026), and the simpler ZF 8-speed auto vs F87 DCT. F87 wins on smaller body, lighter weight, lower price, and the F87 M2 CS investment story. Both are pure RWD M-cars.
Original M2 (N55) or M2 Competition (S55)?
Original M2 (N55, 2016 to 2018) is the purist value pick: lighter, simpler engine, no rod-bearing maintenance, £25-£32k. M2 Competition (S55, 2018 to 2021) is the more powerful pick with F80 M3 engine character, 410 bhp vs 365, but requires £1,500-£2,500 rod-bearing preventative service at 50-70k miles. Original M2 is the cheaper long-term ownership; Competition is more performance and more service.
Should I avoid the G87 because it's too new?
Phase 1 reliability is the only concern. S58 engine is evolution of B58 architecture (well-proven). No catastrophic systemic failures documented in UK market to date. Most G87 cars are still under BMW warranty or BMW Approved Used scheme. Reasonable buying caveat: long-term picture will sharpen over 2026 to 2028.
Why is G87 manual more powerful than the auto?
BMW's positioning. The G87 M2 with manual transmission is calibrated for 473 bhp; with the 8-speed auto it's 453 bhp. The manual is the enthusiast spec and gets the higher tune. Not a typo or marketing trick; the manual is the more powerful M2 by 20 bhp.
Is the F87 M2 CS appreciating?
Yes, slowly. ~2,200 units globally, last F87 special, CFRP bonnet and roof, semi-slick Cup 2 tyres standard. Used 2026 prices £65-£100k depending on mileage and originality. Cherry examples are firmly investment-grade. M2 CS is one of the most desirable modern compact M-cars.
Manual or DCT (F87) or 8-speed auto (G87)?
Manual on either generation is the enthusiast pick. F87 manual is more common than F87 DCT in UK enthusiast hands. G87 manual is the spec premium (more power than auto). F87 DCT adds the £2,500-£4,000 clutch pack service; G87 ZF auto is simpler long-term.
Will the F87 M2 hold value?
Standard F87 M2 (original N55) is mature in depreciation and stable. M2 Competition is mid-cycle and will continue to depreciate modestly for 2-3 years before flattening. M2 CS is appreciating slowly. G87 will depreciate steadily over the next 3-5 years from current levels; M2 CS sets the F87 ceiling.
F87 M2 Competition or G80 M3 standard?
Same engine (S55), different cars. M2 Comp is smaller, lighter, pure RWD coupe (£38-£48k). G80 M3 standard is larger, more powerful (480 bhp vs 410), available in manual or auto, RWD only at launch (£50-£60k). M2 Comp is the compact M-car character pick; G80 M3 is the modern M-saloon experience.