BMW F80 M3 vs G80 M3: Which Generation to Buy?
F80 vs G80 M3 is the modern M3 buying decision. F80 (2014 to 2018) is the first turbocharged M3 saloon: S55 twin-turbo I6, manual or DCT, RWD-only, traditional M-car front-end design. G80 (2020 onwards) is the current M3: S58 evolved engine, manual or 8-speed M Steptronic auto, RWD or xDrive option, controversial large-grille design. Decision is character vs technology.
Quick verdict
F80 for the analog M3 experience at significantly less money. G80 for the latest tech, more power, and the option of xDrive. F80 carries the mandatory S55 rod-bearing service (£1,500 to £2,500 at 50k to 70k miles); G80 S58 is Phase 1 reliability with no equivalent preventative required. Manual transmission is available on both.
Side-by-side comparison
| Dimension | F80 M3 | G80 M3 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years on UK market | 2014 to 2018 | 2020 to present | G80 launched 2020 after one-year gap. |
| Engine | S55 twin-turbo I6 | S58 twin-turbo I6 (evolved from B58) | Different engines; S58 has different long-term picture. |
| Power, standard | 425 bhp | 480 bhp | +55 bhp on G80. |
| Power, Competition | 444 bhp | 510 bhp | +66 bhp on G80 Competition. |
| Power, CS | 460 bhp (2018) | 550 bhp (2023) | +90 bhp on G80 CS. |
| Transmission | Manual or 7-speed DCT | Manual or 8-speed ZF M Steptronic auto | G80 dropped DCT in favour of simpler ZF auto. |
| Drivetrain | RWD only | RWD or xDrive (Competition from 2022) | xDrive is the biggest G80 functional addition. |
| Front-end design | Traditional M3 grille | Large kidney grille (controversial) | G80 design is divisive. |
| Body width | 1,877 mm | 1,903 mm | G80 is wider; harder city parking. |
| Mandatory preventative service | S55 rod bearings at 50-70k (£1,500-£2,500) | None established (Phase 1) | F80 carries a known M-engine service item. |
| iDrive generation | NBT (iDrive 5) | iDrive 8 curved-glass display | G80 is two generations newer. |
| Apple CarPlay | Available, retrofit on some builds | Standard from launch | G80 has wireless CarPlay. |
F80 M3: deeper look
F80 M3 (2014 to 2018) was BMW's first turbocharged M3 saloon, replacing the naturally aspirated S65 V8 of the E9x M3. Manual or 7-speed DCT, RWD only, traditional M-car front-end with the smaller kidney grilles that preceded the modern design controversy. Standard M3 is 425 bhp; Competition Package (2016 onwards) adds 19 bhp to 444 bhp; M3 CS (2018, limited edition) is 460 bhp. Mandatory preventative service is rod-bearing replacement at 50,000 to 70,000 miles (£1,500 to £2,500 at M-specialist). Aluminium charge pipe upgrade is essentially universal in the M-community. F80 M3 used prices in 2026: £22,000 to £28,000 standard, £32,000 to £42,000 Competition, £65,000 to £85,000 CS.
G80 M3: deeper look
G80 M3 (2020 onwards) is the current M3. S58 twin-turbo I6 is an evolution of B58 architecture with M-specific internals; the B58 reliability story behind it is encouraging for long-term ownership. Manual or 8-speed M Steptronic auto (ZF 8HP M-spec, simpler than F80 DCT). RWD only at launch; xDrive added 2022 on Competition variants. Standard M3 is 480 bhp; Competition (2021 onwards) is 510 bhp; M3 CS (2023, limited edition) is 550 bhp. First-ever M3 Touring (G81) launched 2022. Phase 1 reliability: too new for definitive verdict. Charge pipe upgrade is the early M-community preventative. G80 M3 used prices in 2026: £50,000 to £60,000 standard, £55,000 to £75,000 Competition, £95,000 to £130,000 CS.
Decision logic
Budget is the first filter. £25,000 to £45,000 lands in F80 M3 territory across all variants. £50,000 to £80,000 lands in G80 territory across standard and Competition. £90,000+ is CS / GTS territory on both generations. F80 is the analog M3 with the well-understood preventative service profile (rod bearings done = peace of mind); G80 is the modern M3 with newer tech, more power, and the Phase 1 reliability assumption. Manual transmission is available on both; G80 dropped DCT in favour of simpler ZF 8-speed auto. xDrive is the biggest G80-only feature.
UK 2026 pricing comparison
| Scenario | F80 M3 | G80 M3 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard M3, 60k mi, manual | £22,000 to £28,000 (F80) | £50,000 to £60,000 (G80) | G80 around 2x F80 money. |
| Competition, 40k mi, DCT / auto | £32,000 to £42,000 (F80 Comp) | £55,000 to £75,000 (G80 Comp) | Competition spec premium on both. |
| Competition xDrive | Not available | £62,000 to £75,000 | Only on G80; daily-driver M3. |
| M3 CS / limited edition | £65,000 to £85,000 (F80 CS, ~1,200 units) | £95,000 to £130,000 (G80 CS, ~1,700 units) | Both appreciating. |
| M3 Touring (G81) | Not available | £85,000 to £105,000 | First-ever M3 estate; G80 generation only. |
Recommendation by scenario
| Scenario | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Sub-£30,000 M3 buyer | F80 M3 standard, manual | Cheapest path to modern M3 ownership. Verify rod-bearing service. Aluminium charge pipe should be fitted. |
| £35,000 to £45,000 M3 buyer | F80 M3 Competition (with rod bearings done) | F80 Comp is the sweet spot for value M-car performance. |
| £55,000 to £65,000 M3 buyer | G80 M3 standard or Competition, RWD | Entry into G80 ownership; newer tech; Phase 1 reliability. |
| Daily-driver M3 buyer | G80 M3 Competition xDrive | xDrive AWD with selectable RWD mode; only available on G80. |
| Track-day M3 buyer | F80 M3 Competition with documented track-spec service | F80 has the simpler analog character for track use. Manual transmission, smaller body. Plan for rod bearings if not done. |
| Investment-grade M3 buyer | F80 M3 CS or G80 M3 CS | Both CS variants appreciating. F80 CS is mature (£65-£85k); G80 CS is new (£95-£130k) and supply-limited. |
| Family M-car buyer | G81 M3 Touring | First-ever M3 estate; only available on G80 generation. |
Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.
Found a F80 M3 or G80 M3 you're considering?
Paste any listing or VIN. Bimmer.AI returns a model-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.
Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →Frequently asked questions
Is the G80 M3 worth £25,000 more than the F80 M3?
Conditional yes. G80 wins on: newer tech (iDrive 8, wireless CarPlay), xDrive option (Competition), simpler ZF 8-speed auto vs DCT, more power across all variants, current warranty status. F80 wins on: analog character, cheaper purchase, well-understood reliability, the option of manual. For a daily-driver enthusiast with £55-£65k budget, G80 is the right car. For value-conscious M3 ownership, F80 is the rational pick.
Do I have to do rod bearings on an F80 M3?
Mandatory practice in the M-community at 50,000 to 70,000 miles. £1,500 to £2,500 at M-specialist. Cars with documented rod-bearing service command meaningful premium (~£2,000) over otherwise-identical cars without. Tracked cars need this earlier.
Does the G80 M3 need rod bearings?
Phase 1 record: not currently established as a required preventative. S58 is evolved from B58 (which has no rod-bearing issue) with M-specific internals. Long-term picture will sharpen over 2026 to 2028 as G80 fleet ages.
F80 manual or DCT?
Manual is the enthusiast pick (around £2,000 to £4,000 premium over DCT). DCT is the everyday-driver pick with track-day shifting but adds the DCT clutch pack as a £2,500 to £4,000 long-tail service item. Manual cars are simpler long-term.
G80 manual or 8-speed auto?
Manual is the rare enthusiast pick. 8-speed ZF M Steptronic is the everyday choice and is significantly simpler than the F80 DCT it replaces. Most G80 M3s in UK are auto.
Is the G80 design really that controversial?
The large kidney grille design split opinion at launch and is still divisive in 2026. From a buying perspective: you'll know quickly whether you can live with the look. The mechanical / driving experience is universally praised; the visual is the polariser.
Should I buy a 2014 F80 M3 or a 2020 G80 M3 at the same price?
If they're priced the same (around £25,000 to £30,000, which would suggest a non-Competition F80 vs a high-mileage early G80), F80 is the safer bet. G80 at the low end of its used range typically means high mileage or compromised condition; F80 at the high end of its range often means good-spec or M3 CS examples. The market generally separates these clearly.
Is the G80 M3 Touring worth chasing?
If you want an M3 estate, yes; you have no alternative. First-ever M3 Touring (2022 onwards). xDrive Competition only. £85,000 to £105,000 in 2026. Family enthusiast's prize finding.