BMW G80 Buyer Guide: M3 (2020-present)

The G80 M3 is the current-generation BMW M3 saloon, sold in the UK from 2020. S58 twin-turbo I6 (evolution of B58 / S55 architecture). Manual or 8-speed M Steptronic auto. RWD only at launch; xDrive added 2022 on Competition variants. The first M3 Touring (G81) launched 2022. Phase 1 record: too new for mature failure consensus.

Quick verdict

The G80 M3 is the modern M3 buy if you want the latest hardware. Standard at £50,000-£60,000; Competition at £55,000-£67,000; xDrive Competition at £62,000-£75,000; CS at £95,000-£130,000. S58 engine has the B58 reliability story behind it but is too new for definitive long-term verdict. Charge pipe upgrade and oil filter housing gasket inspection are the early preventative items.

What is the BMW G80?

Most G80 M3 cars in UK classifieds in 2026 are 2020 to 2023 Competition examples with 15,000 to 50,000 miles, mostly ex-PCP. Manual transmission is rarer and commands a small premium. xDrive Competition is the modal daily-driver spec. M3 CS is firmly investment-grade. G81 M3 Touring (2022+) is the first-ever M3 estate and emerging on the used market.

Current-generation M3 saloon. S58 twin-turbo I6 evolved from the F80 / F82 S55. Manual or 8-speed M Steptronic auto. xDrive added from 2022. The first M3 Touring (G81) launched 2022, extending the M3 line into estate form for the first time. Controversial large-grille front-end design.

SeriesM3
Body styleSaloon (M car)
Generation2
UK production years2020 to present
PredecessorF80 M3
Successorn/a
LCI (facelift) yearn/a
Related chassisG82 (M4 Coupe (S58, same engine)), G83 (M4 Convertible (S58, folding roof)), G81 (M3 Touring (first ever M3 estate, 2022+)), G20 (Standard 3 Series saloon (mechanically related))
Length / Width / Wheelbase4794 / 1903 / 2857 mm

Pre-LCI vs LCI: what changed

BMW launched the G80 M3 in 2020 (saloon-only initially), with G82 M4 Coupe and G83 M4 Convertible launching the same year. xDrive added on Competition variants in 2022. G81 M3 Touring (first ever) launched July 2022. M3 CS limited edition launched 2023. No formal LCI yet. Latest engine: S58 twin-turbo I6 (480 standard, 510 Competition, 550 CS bhp). All on iDrive 8 platform.

Engines and which to choose

Only one engine: S58 twin-turbo I6 in three states of tune (480 / 510 / 550 bhp). Choice is about trim, transmission, and drivetrain (RWD vs xDrive). Phase 1 reliability: charge pipe upgrade is the early preventative.

BadgeEngineYearsPowerFuelULEZNotes
M3 (G80) S58 2020-present 480 bhp petrol Yes Twin-turbo I6; manual or auto; RWD
M3 Competition (G80) S58 2021-present 510 bhp petrol Yes Comp: +30 bhp; auto only at launch; xDrive added 2022
M3 Competition xDrive S58 2022-present 510 bhp petrol Yes Comp xDrive: rear-bias xDrive with selectable RWD mode
M3 CS (G80) S58 2023 550 bhp petrol Yes Limited edition; CFRP everything; semi-slicks; ~1,700 units globally

Engine codes link to the dedicated reliability guide where one exists. Codes without a guide link to the chassis × engine reference until the engine page is published.

ULEZ status by year and engine

S58 is Euro 6d from launch. G80 M3 is ULEZ-compliant.

Common G80-specific problems

Chassis-level failure modes only: body, electrics, infotainment, suspension, ancillaries. Engine-specific faults (timing chain, EGR, DPF) live on the engine guides linked above.

Failure modeSeverityFrequencyTypical onsetUK repair range
OEM plastic charge pipe (carried over pattern) Moderate Uncommon 40 to 100k mi £150 to £400
Oil filter housing gasket leak Moderate Uncommon 60 to 130k mi £220 to £480
iDrive 8 software bugs Mild Uncommon 0 to 60k mi Free (recall) or up to £200
Brake wear (track-use compounded) Moderate Common 20 to 50k mi £800 to £1,500
Note: G80 uses 8-speed M Steptronic auto, not DCT Mild Rare 80 to 200k mi £180 to £400

OEM plastic charge pipe (carried over pattern)

What to do about it: Aluminium aftermarket upgrade is standard early modification. £150-£300.

If ignored: Limp mode under boost.

UK repair exposure: £150 to £400.

Additional notes: Universal M-car upgrade. S58 inherits the pattern from B58 / S55.

Oil filter housing gasket leak

What to do about it: Replace gasket at first sign. Same B58 / S58 pattern.

If ignored: Oil consumption rises.

UK repair exposure: £220 to £480.

Additional notes: Modular B-series wear pattern.

iDrive 8 software bugs

What to do about it: BMW Remote Software Upgrade (RSU) addresses many bugs. Verify latest update applied.

If ignored: Cosmetic; car drives normally.

UK repair exposure: Up to £200 (free under recall if applicable).

Recall / TSB: BMW software updates 2021-2024.

Additional notes: Curved-glass twin display platform. Phase 1 reliability.

Brake wear (track-use compounded)

What to do about it: Replace pads and discs together; M-spec pads £800-£1,400 per axle.

If ignored: MOT failure; safety risk.

UK repair exposure: £800 to £1,500.

Additional notes: Track-used M3s wear brakes much faster. Carbon ceramics double the cost but last longer.

Note: G80 uses 8-speed M Steptronic auto, not DCT

What to do about it: ZF 8HP M Steptronic service at 60,000 miles; fluid + filter £180-£300.

If ignored: Eventual transmission wear.

UK repair exposure: £180 to £400.

Additional notes: G80 dropped the F80's DCT in favour of ZF 8-speed M Steptronic; simpler long-term ownership.

MOT advisory patterns

Typical MOT advisories aggregated across UK F30 records. Not all will be present on any given car, but at 80,000+ miles you should expect at least two from this list:

UK trim levels

The UK trim ladder for the G80, in roughly ascending order of equipment and used premium.

TrimDescription
M3 (standard) Base G80 M3; 480 bhp. Manual or 8-speed auto. RWD only at launch.
M3 Competition Auto only at launch (manual added later); 510 bhp; revised suspension; LSD calibration.
M3 Competition xDrive From 2022: xDrive AWD with selectable RWD mode.
M3 CS (2023) Limited edition; 550 bhp; CFRP bonnet, roof, splitter; semi-slick tyres; ~1,700 units globally. Future classic.

Options worth chasing

The factory options below add measurable used premium or change the ownership experience meaningfully.

OptionWhy it matters
Manual or 8-speed M Steptronic auto Manual is the enthusiast pick. Auto is simpler long-term ownership.
Carbon ceramic brakes Optional. £4,000+ used premium; wear sensor + ceramic disc replacement is the long-tail.
xDrive vs RWD xDrive (2022+) is the easier daily-drive option with RWD mode for fun. Pure RWD is the purist pick.
M Carbon Bucket Seats Option; lightweight CFRP shell seats. Premium added value if fitted.
Adaptive M Suspension Standard. Critical for ride quality.
M Sport Differential Standard on Competition and CS. LSD calibration matters.
Head-Up Display Standard on Competition / CS; option on standard M3. £400-£700 used premium.
Harman Kardon hi-fi Optional; £500-£800 used premium.
Live Cockpit Professional Curved-glass display; iDrive 8.

UK market pricing (2026)

Example carIndicative priceNotes
2020 G80 M3 standard, 30,000 miles, manual £50,000 to £60,000 First G80s; manual RWD pick.
2021 G80 M3 Competition, 25,000 miles £55,000 to £67,000 Auto Comp; popular spec.
2022 G80 M3 Competition xDrive, 20,000 miles £62,000 to £75,000 xDrive added 2022; daily-driver pick.
2023 G80 M3 CS, 10,000 miles £95,000 to £130,000 Limited edition; appreciating.
2024 G81 M3 Touring Competition xDrive, 5,000 miles £85,000 to £105,000 First-ever M3 Touring; emerging used market.

Price ranges are indicative UK figures for 2026 based on common AutoTrader listings. Real prices vary by region, history, and condition. View live AutoTrader listings for this chassis →

Pre-purchase checklist (G80-specific)

Add these G80-specific checks on top of our generic UK used-BMW inspection checklist:

Buy, negotiate, or walk away

Buy

Full BMW service history, aluminium charge pipe fitted, all open campaigns completed, warranty status confirmed, no evidence of track use, M3 CS with full originality.

Negotiate

Original plastic charge pipe still fitted (£150-£300). Outstanding BMW campaign work. Oil filter housing gasket weeping. Brake pads near end of life.

Walk away

Modified car (stage 2+) without supporting service. M3 CS with no documented service. Track-day evidence without supporting service. Salvage or write-off.

Long-term ownership verdict

Too early to give a confident verdict; most G80 M3s are under 6 years old. Based on B58 / S58 architecture, 200,000+ miles is reasonable expectation. Main early preventatives: charge pipe upgrade, oil filter housing gasket inspection, ZF 8-speed M Steptronic service at 60,000 miles (simpler than F80 DCT). Phase 1 record.

Related chassis

The G80 shares its platform with related body styles and performance variants. Each is a different car with different fault patterns and a different used market.

Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.

Check a specific G80 listing

Paste any BMW G80 listing, VIN, or registration. Bimmer.AI returns a G80-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.

Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW G80 M3 reliable?

Early signals are positive. S58 engine is evolution of well-proven B58 with M-specific internals. No catastrophic systemic failures documented in the UK market to date. Phase 1: the reliability picture will sharpen over 2026-2028 as the fleet ages.

F80 M3 or G80 M3?

F80 (2014-2018) for value, the analog M-car character, and the option of a more conservative front-end design. G80 (2020+) for the latest hardware, xDrive option, more power, simpler M Steptronic transmission (vs F80 DCT). F80 in 2026: £22,000-£85,000. G80: £50,000-£130,000.

Is the G80 M3 ULEZ-compliant?

Yes. S58 is Euro 6d from launch.

Standard, Competition or CS?

Standard for the purist (manual, RWD, lighter); Competition for the modern fast-and-refined pick; CS for the special-edition lover. M3 CS (2023, ~1,700 units globally) is appreciating slowly.

Manual or 8-speed auto G80?

Manual is rare and the enthusiast pick. 8-speed M Steptronic (ZF 8HP M-spec) is the everyday-driver choice. Simpler long-term than F80 DCT.

G80 RWD or xDrive?

Pure RWD for the analog feel and lower weight. xDrive for the daily-driver convenience and selectable RWD mode for fun. xDrive was added 2022.

What's the G81 M3 Touring?

First ever M3 estate. Launched 2022. xDrive Competition only. 510 bhp. Available as 5-door wagon body. Used 2026 prices: £85,000 to £105,000.

How long will a G80 M3 last?

Too early to answer with confidence. Based on B58 / S58 architecture, 200,000+ miles is reasonable. The 8-speed M Steptronic is simpler long-term than the F80 DCT.

Related guides