BMW F10 vs G30: 5 Series Generation Comparison

F10 vs G30 is the executive saloon buying decision. F10 (2010 to 2017) is the value play with the deepest UK used pool; G30 (2017 to 2023) is the modern play with iDrive 8 from 2020 LCI and uniformly ULEZ-compliant emissions. The decision tracks the F30 vs G20 logic but at higher money and with N63 V8 long-tail concerns on both generations (550i F10 and M550i G30).

Quick verdict

G30 if budget allows and you value the modern tech. F10 LCI (mid-2013 to 2017) is the value compromise with B47 / B57 diesels and the cheaper N55 / N63 petrols. Pre-LCI F10 (2010 to mid-2013) carries N47 timing-chain risk on 520d and lacks ULEZ on diesels. Avoid pre-LCI F10 N63 550i without coolant transfer pipe history (£2,500 known eventuality).

Side-by-side comparison

DimensionF10G30Notes
Years on UK market 2010 to 2017 2017 to 2023 Direct succession.
Body styles available Saloon (F10), Touring (F11), GT (F07) Saloon (G30), Touring (G31) G30 dropped the GT.
Modal diesel engine N47 (pre-LCI 520d), B47 (LCI) B47 (with 48V mild-hybrid from 2020) G30 inherited B47 from late F10.
M5 variant F10 M5 (S63 V8, 552 to 597 bhp) F90 M5 (S63 V8, 591 to 626 bhp) Different chassis; F90 has xDrive option.
ULEZ compliance (diesel) Post-LCI only All builds G30 is uniformly compliant.
iDrive generation CIC pre-LCI, NBT LCI iDrive 7 pre-LCI, iDrive 8 LCI (2020+) G30 LCI infotainment significant upgrade.
Air suspension Option on saloon, standard on Touring Option on saloon, standard on Touring Same pattern; rear bag failure at 80-130k.
N63 V8 coolant transfer pipe Applies (550i) Applies (M550i) Same £2,500 long-tail across both generations.
Mild-hybrid 48V Not fitted From 2020 LCI onwards G30 BSG and 48V battery are emerging concerns.
Used pool depth Largest UK 5 Series pool Emerging from PCP returns F10 has 3 to 5x the F30 listings on AutoTrader.

F10: deeper look

F10 (2010 to 2017) is the modal modern used 5 Series. Pre-LCI (2010 to mid-2013) carries N47 timing-chain risk on 520d and has iDrive CIC (more reliable than the earlier CCC but pre-NBT). Post-LCI (mid-2013 to 2017) uses B47 diesel, B57 inline-six diesel, B58 inline-six petrol (post-2015 update), and NBT iDrive. Chassis wear includes the F-chassis universal items (water pump, FRM3, rear control arms) plus optional air suspension on saloon. The F10 550i with N63 V8 has the famous coolant transfer pipe as a £2,500 long-tail expense.

G30: deeper look

G30 (2017 to 2023) is the current 5 Series. All engines are B-series modular family. ULEZ uniformly compliant. iDrive 7 on pre-LCI (2017 to mid-2020), iDrive 8 with curved display on LCI (mid-2020 onwards). Mild-hybrid 48V rolled out across most engines from 2020 LCI, adding the BSG and 48V battery as emerging wear items. The M550i xDrive uses an N63TU2 / TU3 revision V8 with the same underlying coolant transfer pipe pattern. F90 M5 (separate chassis but G30-era) is the M-car flagship with S63 V8.

Decision logic

Budget threshold: under £15,000 buys you a clean F10 LCI 520d M Sport with 80,000 to 100,000 miles, ULEZ-compliant. £20,000 to £28,000 buys you an early G30 520d M Sport at the same mileage. £28,000+ buys you a G30 LCI 520d. The value compromise is F10 LCI: B-series engines, ULEZ-compliant, deep used pool, mature failure patterns. The modern compromise is G30 pre-LCI: better infotainment than F10, no mild-hybrid concerns. The premium pick is G30 LCI.

UK 2026 pricing comparison

ScenarioF10G30Notes
Pre-LCI 520d M Sport, 100k mi £3,500 to £5,000 (F10 N47) Not available (G30 starts 2017) F10 N47 cars are firmly value territory.
Post-LCI / LCI 520d M Sport, 80k mi £9,500 to £13,000 (F10 B47) £13,000 to £17,000 (G30 B47) Comparable era; G30 around £4k more.
530d xDrive M Sport, 60k mi £13,000 to £17,000 (F10 B57) £22,000 to £28,000 (G30 B57) Inline-six diesel; family-distance pick.
535i / 540i M Sport (B58) £11,000 to £14,000 (F10 N55) £24,000 to £32,000 (G30 540i B58) Inline-six petrol pick.
M5 £35,000 to £55,000 (F10 M5 S63) £55,000 to £130,000 (F90 M5 / Comp / CS) Different cars; F90 has xDrive.
550i / M550i (N63 V8) £12,000 to £18,000 (F10 550i) £30,000 to £45,000 (G30 M550i) Both share N63 coolant pipe long-tail.

Recommendation by scenario

ScenarioPickWhy
Sub-£10,000 budget F10 LCI 520d M Sport (B47) Cheapest entry into modern 5 Series ownership. ULEZ-compliant on B47 builds. Skip N47 pre-LCI cars unless chain documented.
£12,000 to £18,000 budget F10 LCI 520d M Sport or 530d xDrive Sweet spot for value modern 5 Series. Touring (F11) is the family-hauler version.
£20,000 to £28,000 budget Early G30 520d M Sport (2018 to 2020) G30 pre-LCI; iDrive 7; no mild-hybrid concerns; mature B47 engine.
£28,000+ budget G30 LCI 530d xDrive or 540i Best tech package; iDrive 8 curved display; mild-hybrid 48V; full UK warranty in many cases.
London commuter, ULEZ-first G30 (any build) Uniformly ULEZ-compliant. F10 needs post-LCI build to be compliant on diesel.
V8 enthusiast F10 550i with coolant pipe done N63 V8 character at a fraction of M5 money. Verify £2,500 coolant pipe job has been done; otherwise budget it in.
M-car enthusiast F10 M5 if budget allows; otherwise F90 M5 Competition F10 M5 (£35-£55k) is the iconic UK twin-turbo V8 M5; F90 (£55-£130k) adds xDrive and modern dynamics.

Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.

Found a F10 or G30 you're considering?

Paste any listing or VIN. Bimmer.AI returns a model-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.

Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →

Frequently asked questions

Is the G30 a much better car than the F10?

Better, yes; transformative, no. G30 wins on infotainment (iDrive 8 from 2020), uniformly ULEZ-compliant emissions, current safety tech, and warranty status. F10 wins on value, depth of used pool, and well-understood failure patterns. The £8,000 to £15,000 premium for G30 vs comparable F10 reflects newer chassis tech, not dramatic mechanical change.

Should I avoid pre-LCI F10 because of the N47 timing chain?

Only on 520d / 525d builds with N47. F10 LCI (mid-2013 onwards) used B47 diesel which is largely free of the chain issue. Pre-LCI F10 320d / 520d N47 carries the same £1,500 to £2,500 risk as F30 / E90 N47s. Verify chain history before purchase or budget the work.

Does the G30 have the N63 V8 issues?

Yes, on M550i xDrive. The G30 M550i uses an N63TU2 / TU3 revision V8 which inherits the coolant transfer pipe pattern, although the revisions are marginally improved over earlier N63s. Budget £2,500 for the pipe job at 100,000 miles; otherwise the V8 is a strong, well-engineered performance engine.

F10 M5 or F90 M5?

Different cars. F10 M5 (2011 to 2016, RWD only, S63 V8 552 to 597 bhp, manual or DCT, £35k to £55k) is the analog M5 with classic character. F90 M5 (2018 to 2023, xDrive with selectable RWD, S63 V8 591 to 626 bhp, ZF 8HP auto, £55k to £130k) is the modern M5 with more power and refinement. M5 CS variants on F90 are firmly investment-grade.

How much more reliable is the G30 vs F10?

Modestly more reliable, with caveats. G30 inherited F10 lessons (resolved water pump pattern, refined rear control arm design, improved iDrive). New G30 concerns are 48V mild-hybrid hardware on 2020+ builds and iDrive 7 software bugs (pre-LCI). Net: similar reliability with different failure patterns. Both are well-understood by 2026.

Should I buy an F10 Touring or G30 Touring?

F11 Touring is the F10 estate; G31 Touring is the G30 estate. Both come with rear self-levelling air suspension as standard (unlike saloon where it's optional). Same buying decision as saloon: F11 for value, G31 for modern tech. Touring premium over saloon is around £500 to £1,500 on both generations.

Will the G30 hold value better than the F10?

Yes for the next 3 to 5 years. G30 is mid-depreciation; F10 LCI is mature and trading near the floor on standard cars. F10 M5 is appreciating slowly as a future classic. G30 LCI (2020+) is the strongest residual.

What's the cheapest reliable 5 Series in 2026?

F10 LCI 520d M Sport with B47 engine, full service history, electric water pump done, no rear air suspension issues. Around £9,500 to £13,000 buys a clean example at 70,000 to 100,000 miles. ULEZ-compliant; mature parts supply; well-understood ownership cost.

Related guides