BMW S63 Engine Reliability Guide
The BMW S63 is the 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8 M-engine, in production since 2009 with multiple revisions. Powers the F10 M5, F90 M5 (and Competition / CS variants), F12 / F13 / F06 M6, E70 / F85 X5M, E71 / F86 X6M, and F92 / F93 M8. M-version of N63 architecture: hot-V layout, twin turbos, M-specific internals. Inherits the N63 coolant pipe pattern (less common on M-cars) and adds rod-bearing preventative service similar to S55.
Quick verdict
The S63 is the modern M V8 used buy. F10 M5 (2011 to 2016) is the iconic UK car at £35,000 to £55,000; F90 M5 (2018 to 2023) at £55,000 to £75,000. Rod-bearing preventative service is the defining M-V8 maintenance item: £2,000 to £3,500 at M-specialist. Coolant transfer pipe inspection past 80,000 miles. Charge pipe upgrade standard. With those addressed and disciplined oil service, the S63 is genuinely robust for an M V8.
What is the BMW S63?
Most S63 cars in UK classifieds in 2026 are 2013 to 2016 F10 M5 and F12 M6 examples. F90 M5 (2018+) is emerging on the used market with strong residuals; M5 CS examples are appreciating. X5M (E70 / F85) and X6M (E71 / F86) are the SUV picks. F92 / F93 M8 is the GT pick. F90 M5 Competition and CS are firmly enthusiast / collector territory.
| Full engine code | S63B44 (multiple revisions: S63, S63TU, S63B44T2, S63B44T4) |
|---|---|
| Configuration | V8 twin-turbo petrol, hot-V layout, M-engine |
| Production years | 2009-present |
| Applicable chassis | F10, F06, F12, F13, E70, E71, F85, F86, F90, F91, F92, F93 |
| Badge names | M5 (F10), M5 (F90), M5 Competition, M5 CS, M6, X5M (E70), X5M (F85), X6M (E71), X6M (F86), M8, M8 Competition, M8 Gran Coupe |
| Real-world UK MPG | 17 to 23 mpg combined, 21 to 28 mpg motorway |
| Emissions / ULEZ | Euro 6, ULEZ-compliant |
| Successor | S68 |
| Reliability score | 6 / 10 (Bimmer.AI internal) |
Common problems
Every failure mode below is based on UK DVSA/recall data, BMW press archives, and observed patterns across independent specialist maintenance schedules. Cost ranges are indicative UK figures.
| Failure mode | Severity | Frequency | Typical onset | UK repair range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod bearing wear | Catastrophic | Common | 40 to 100k mi | £2,000 to £3,500 |
| Coolant transfer pipe (inherited from N63) | Moderate | Common | 80 to 150k mi | £2,000 to £3,500 |
| OEM plastic charge pipe | Moderate | Common | 30 to 100k mi | £200 to £500 |
| Battery wear from hot-V heat | Mild | Very common | 20 to 80k mi | £250 to £400 |
| Intake valve carbon buildup | Moderate | Common | 50 to 100k mi | £500 to £900 |
Rod bearing wear
- Knocking sound from the bottom end under load
- Metallic shavings in oil at service
- Bottom-end vibration
What to do about it: Preventative rod bearing replacement at 60,000-80,000 miles is standard practice in the M5 community. £2,000-£3,500 at M-specialist (twice an S55 / S65 rod-bearing job because of V8 layout).
If ignored: Bearing failure; engine rebuild £10,000+.
UK repair exposure: £2,000 to £3,500.
Additional notes: Same family as S55 / S65 rod-bearing service. Mandatory for serious M5 ownership.
Coolant transfer pipe (inherited from N63)
- Coolant loss with no visible external leak
- Sweet coolant smell
What to do about it: Replace at 100k miles. £2,000-£3,500 at indie M-specialist.
If ignored: Overheating, head gasket damage.
UK repair exposure: £2,000 to £3,500.
Recall / TSB: Some BMW service campaigns address this on specific markets.
Additional notes: Less common on M-cars (better service averages) but the pattern exists.
OEM plastic charge pipe
- Sudden boost loss
- Limp mode
- P0299
What to do about it: Aluminium aftermarket upgrade is standard early M5 modification.
If ignored: Limp mode under boost.
UK repair exposure: £200 to £500.
Additional notes: Universal M-car upgrade.
Battery wear from hot-V heat
- Battery dying at 3-4 years
- Slow cranking
What to do about it: Replace battery every 3-4 years. AGM £250-£400.
If ignored: No-start; potential electronics damage.
UK repair exposure: £250 to £400.
Additional notes: Same N63 pattern.
Intake valve carbon buildup
- Reduced power at low rpm
- Misfire codes under load
What to do about it: Walnut-blast at 60-80k miles; every 50k after.
If ignored: Power loss; coil and injector wear.
UK repair exposure: £500 to £900.
Preventative maintenance schedule
UK independent specialist consensus, typically more cautious than BMW's factory service intervals, especially around oil and timing components.
| Task | Interval | Typical cost | Fix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil + filter (M-spec LL-01) M-spec oil; 5k interval | Every 5,000 mi | £160 to £280 | DIY |
| Battery (AGM) Every 3-4 years regardless | Every 0 mi | £250 to £400 | DIY |
| Spark plugs Eight plugs | Every 30,000 mi | £220 to £380 | DIY |
| Coolant | Every 60,000 mi | £180 to £280 | Specialist |
| Brake fluid More frequent on tracked cars | Every 24,000 mi | £100 to £160 | Specialist |
| Rod bearing preventative replacement Mandatory M-car preventative; cars without command lower used premium | At 60,000 mi | £2,000 to £3,500 | Specialist |
| Coolant transfer pipe inspection Replace at first sign of weep, £2-£3.5k | Every 30,000 mi | £0 to £50 | Specialist |
| Charge pipe aluminium upgrade Standard from day one | ASAP | £200 to £500 | Specialist |
| Walnut-blast intake carbon clean Every 50k after | At 60,000 mi | £500 to £900 | Specialist |
Long-term verdict
M-engine derivative of the N63 architecture. Inherits the coolant transfer pipe pattern (less common on M-cars because they tend to get better service); adds rod-bearing concerns similar to other M-engines. Preventative rod-bearing service and coolant pipe inspection are the defining maintenance items. With both addressed and a documented M-service history, the S63 is genuinely robust for an M V8. M5 F10 and X5M / X6M F85 / F86 are the cars where this engine has the largest used presence; F90 M5 is still mostly under warranty in 2026.
Buy, negotiate, or walk away
Buy
Documented rod-bearing preventative replacement (60-80k miles), aluminium charge pipe fitted, coolant transfer pipe inspected (replaced if 100k+ miles), full M-service history, recent AGM battery.
Negotiate
No rod-bearing receipts past 60,000 miles (£2,000 to £3,500 mandatory work). OEM plastic charge pipe. Coolant transfer pipe overdue. Battery aged.
Walk away
Heavily-tuned car with no supporting evidence. M5 / M6 / X5M / X6M with no rod-bearing service past 80,000 miles. Persistent oil consumption (>1L per 1,000 miles). Salvage or write-off.
Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.
Check a specific S63 listing
Paste any BMW S63 listing, VIN, or registration. Bimmer.AI returns a S63-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.
Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →Frequently asked questions
Is the BMW S63 M V8 reliable?
Yes with preventative service. Rod-bearing replacement at 60,000 to 80,000 miles is standard practice (£2,000 to £3,500 at M-specialist). Coolant transfer pipe inspection past 80,000 miles. Aluminium charge pipe upgrade. With all addressed, 200,000+ miles is realistic for an M V8.
Which BMW models use the S63 engine?
F10 M5 (2011 to 2016), F90 M5 / M5 Competition / M5 CS (2018 to 2023), F06 / F12 / F13 M6, E70 X5M (2009 to 2013), F85 X5M (2015 to 2018), F95 X5M (2019 onwards), E71 X6M (2009 to 2014), F86 X6M (2014 to 2019), F96 X6M (2019 onwards), F92 M8 (2019 onwards), F93 M8 Gran Coupe.
Should I buy an S63 without rod-bearing receipts?
Only at a discount that reflects the £2,000 to £3,500 work cost, OR with an inspection by an M-specialist confirming current rod-bearing condition. Same logic as S55 / S65: preventative bearing replacement is standard practice.
Is the S63 ULEZ-compliant?
Yes. All S63 builds from F10 M5 onwards are Euro 6 (or close-to-Euro-6 on the earliest F10 M5 builds; verify on V5) and ULEZ-compliant.
F10 M5 vs F90 M5?
F10 M5 (2011 to 2016): RWD only, manual or DCT, mature used market at £35,000 to £55,000. F90 M5 (2018 to 2023): xDrive with RWD mode (selectable), eight-speed ZF auto, more power and refinement. F90 M5 used prices in 2026: £55,000 to £75,000. M5 Competition adds power; M5 CS is the appreciating special.
S63 or N63, which engine is better?
Same architecture; S63 is the M-tuned variant with M internals and is significantly more durable under hard use but requires preventative rod-bearing service. N63 is the comfort-V8 variant in 550i / 750i / X5 50i. Different cars, different ownership conversations. M-cars get the S63; everything else gets the N63.