BMW G20 Buyer Guide: 3 Series (2019-present)
The G20 is the seventh-generation BMW 3 Series saloon, sold in the UK from 2019 to present. All G20 engines are Euro 6d and ULEZ-compliant from launch, including diesels. The chassis is newer and the used market only really started developing in 2022 to 2023. This is a Phase 1 record covering the well-documented teething items: 48V mild-hybrid starter-generator concerns, iDrive 7 software bugs on pre-LCI cars, AC condensate leaks on the earliest builds, and AdBlue / NOx wear items on the B47 / B57 diesel range.
Quick verdict
The G20 is the obvious choice if you want a current 3 Series with ULEZ-compliant diesel without compromise. All engines are B-series modular family with documented wear patterns mostly inherited from F30 (B47 / B48) and well-understood. Post-LCI cars (mid-2022 onwards) get iDrive 8 (the curved-glass display) and refreshed styling. The buying trade-off in 2026 is mostly residual value vs newness: a 2019 to 2020 320d at £18,000 to £22,000 is significantly cheaper than an equivalent 2022 LCI at £26,000+, and most ownership cost difference is software and trim, not mechanics.
What is the BMW G20?
Most G20s in UK classifieds in 2026 are 2020 to 2022 320d M Sport diesels with 30,000 to 70,000 miles, often ex-PCP or ex-fleet stock with full BMW service history. The 320d B47 remains the modal car. M340i is the petrol M Performance pick (B58, 374 bhp). 330e PHEV is the London-friendly option if your driveway has a charger. M3 (G80) is a separate buying conversation: S58 twin-turbo, available as M3, M3 Competition, M3 CS, all on a different chassis code. Most G20s are still under warranty (3-year manufacturer or BMW Approved Used), which simplifies early ownership.
Current-generation 3 Series. Premium-fleet and PCP volume car. Used market is just starting to emerge for early G20s; most are still on finance or with original owners. ULEZ-compliant across the entire range from launch.
| Series | 3 Series |
|---|---|
| Body style | Saloon |
| Generation | 7 |
| UK production years | 2019 to present |
| Predecessor | F30 |
| Successor | n/a |
| LCI (facelift) year | 2022 |
| Related chassis | G21 (Touring (estate)), G80 (M3 (S58 twin-turbo, separate chassis)), G28 (Long Wheelbase (China only)) |
| Length / Width / Wheelbase | 4709 / 1827 / 2851 mm |
Pre-LCI vs LCI: what changed
BMW launched the G20 in March 2019 as the successor to the F30 3 Series. The mid-cycle LCI happened in July 2022, with bigger changes than usual: redesigned headlights with new DRL signature, kidney grille update, new front and rear bumpers, and most importantly the move from iDrive 7 (single-screen) to iDrive 8 (curved-glass twin display running BMW Operating System 8). Mild-hybrid 48V was rolled out across most engines from 2020 onwards. Cars registered after roughly August 2022 are LCI cars; verify by the iDrive display style and front-end design.
Engines and which to choose
For most UK buyers, the 320d (B47) remains the modal pick: ULEZ-compliant, 45+ mpg motorway, deepest used pool. The 330i (B48) is the petrol balance pick if you're inside ULEZ or do under 12,000 miles a year. The M340i (B58) is the petrol M Performance pick, B58TU with port injection so the carbon-buildup risk is reduced from pre-2018 B58s. The 330e PHEV is excellent if you have charging and short commutes. Avoid the 318i and 318d unless cost is the primary driver: they're underpowered for the chassis.
| Badge | Engine | Years | Power | Fuel | ULEZ | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318d | B47 |
2019-2020 | 150 bhp | diesel | Yes | Entry diesel; rare in UK |
| 320d | B47 |
2019-present | 190 bhp | diesel | Yes | Most common G20 diesel; ULEZ-compliant; mild-hybrid 48V from 2020 |
| 320d xDrive | B47 |
2019-present | 190 bhp | diesel | Yes | Same engine with xDrive; long-distance pick |
| 330d | B57 |
2020-present | 286 bhp | diesel | Yes | Inline-six diesel; mild-hybrid 48V; rare in UK saloon (more popular as Touring G21) |
| M340d xDrive | B57 |
2020-present | 340 bhp | diesel | Yes | M Performance diesel; mild-hybrid 48V; rare and well-regarded |
| 318i | B48 |
2019-2020 | 156 bhp | petrol | Yes | Lower-output B48; entry petrol; rare |
| 320i | B48 |
2019-present | 184 bhp | petrol | Yes | Most common G20 petrol; mild-hybrid 48V from 2020 |
| 330i | B48 |
2019-present | 258 bhp | petrol | Yes | Petrol balance pick; M Sport spec standard |
| M340i xDrive | B58 |
2019-present | 374 bhp | petrol | Yes | M Performance inline-six; B58TU with port and direct injection; M Sport Differential standard |
| 330e | B48 |
2019-present | 292 bhp | plug-in hybrid | Yes | Plug-in hybrid; 12 kWh battery; 35 mile electric range; ULEZ AND C-charge friendly |
| M3 / M3 Competition / M3 CS (G80) | S58 |
2020-present | 510 bhp | petrol | Yes | Twin-turbo straight-six; Competition 510 bhp, CS 550 bhp; G80 is a separate chassis code |
Engine codes link to the dedicated reliability guide where one exists. Codes without a guide link to the chassis × engine reference until the engine page is published.
ULEZ status by year and engine
Every G20 engine is Euro 6d and ULEZ-compliant from launch, including all diesels. This is the cleanest of the modern 3 Series generations from a London-buyer perspective: zero diesel-vs-petrol ULEZ trade-off, you can buy whatever engine suits your driving without worrying about congestion-zone charges (ULEZ; CAZ inside Birmingham; Glasgow and others are all met). 330e PHEV adds Congestion Charge (CCZ) exemption until October 2025 grace period ends.
Common G20-specific problems
Chassis-level failure modes only: body, electrics, infotainment, suspension, ancillaries. Engine-specific faults (timing chain, EGR, DPF) live on the engine guides linked above.
| Failure mode | Severity | Frequency | Typical onset | UK repair range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48V mild-hybrid starter-generator failure | Moderate | Uncommon | 30 to 80k mi | £800 to £1,800 |
| iDrive 7 software bugs and freezes (pre-LCI 2019 to mid-2022) | Mild | Common | 10 to 80k mi | Free (recall) or up to £200 |
| Air conditioning condensate leak into footwell | Mild | Uncommon | 20 to 80k mi | £20 to £200 |
| AdBlue / NOx sensor faults (B47 / B57 diesels) | Moderate | Common | 30 to 100k mi | £300 to £1,200 |
| Driver Assistance camera fogging or fault | Mild | Uncommon | 20 to 80k mi | £400 to £1,100 |
48V mild-hybrid starter-generator failure
- Stop-start system stops working reliably
- Battery warning light or 48V system error
- Loss of mild-hybrid power assistance
- Whining noise from belt-driven starter-generator area
What to do about it: No effective preventative measure. Replacement is a specialist job; the BSG (Belt-driven Starter Generator) unit and its associated 48V battery are integrated. Often covered by BMW warranty if within 3 years or 36k.
If ignored: Stop-start disabled, fuel economy drops a few mpg, additional load on conventional 12V starter. Not drivability-critical but a noticeable degradation.
UK repair exposure: £800 to £1,800.
Recall / TSB: BMW issued several software updates and a few hardware campaigns addressing 48V mild-hybrid reliability on 2020 to 2022 models. Verify any open campaigns with BMW dealer.
Additional notes: Only applies to mild-hybrid G20 builds (most 2020 onwards). Earlier 2019 cars do not have the 48V system. Phase 1 record: the failure-mode set will tighten as fleet age grows.
iDrive 7 software bugs and freezes (pre-LCI 2019 to mid-2022)
- iDrive screen freezes or reboots while in use
- Navigation freezing on map updates
- Apple CarPlay or Android Auto dropping connection
- Voice control unresponsive
What to do about it: Keep software up to date. BMW Remote Software Upgrade (RSU) addresses many bugs; verify the car has the latest available update at the BMW dealer or via the BMW My app.
If ignored: Cosmetic; car still drives. Apple CarPlay disconnection can be a daily annoyance for some users.
UK repair exposure: Up to £200 (free under recall if applicable).
Recall / TSB: BMW issued multiple software updates 2020 to 2022 addressing iDrive 7 stability.
Additional notes: Applies to pre-LCI G20 with iDrive 7 (single-screen). LCI G20 (mid-2022 onwards) uses iDrive 8 (curved-glass twin display) which is a different platform and shows different bugs, mostly less severe.
Air conditioning condensate leak into footwell
- Wet carpet in passenger or driver footwell after AC use
- Damp smell from interior
- Visible water staining on the underside of the carpet
What to do about it: Clear the air conditioning drainage pipe under the car. Common DIY job; some indies clean it as a routine service check. £20 to £80 if a specialist does it.
If ignored: Carpet stays wet; mould risk; electronics under the carpet (BCM, fuse box on some variants) can corrode. Worst case: a £500+ repair.
UK repair exposure: £20 to £200.
Recall / TSB: BMW issued a TSB addressing AC condensate drainage on early G20 cars.
Additional notes: Documented on early G20 cars (2019 to early 2020) but rare on later builds after BMW's TSB.
AdBlue / NOx sensor faults (B47 / B57 diesels)
- AdBlue warning message or restricted-start countdown
- Engine management light with NOx-related fault codes
- Diesel particulate filter regen interrupted
What to do about it: NOx sensors are wear items at around 60,000 to 80,000 miles. Replace at first warning, around £300 to £500 per sensor. SCR pump replacement (£600 to £1,200) is less common but documented.
If ignored: Restricted-start countdown will eventually prevent the car starting under EU emissions regulations. Engine limp mode in the meantime.
UK repair exposure: £300 to £1,200.
Additional notes: Same pattern as F30 B47 diesels. Worth budgeting £300 to £500 per NOx sensor as a B47 / B57 diesel running cost past 60,000 miles.
Driver Assistance camera fogging or fault
- Driver Assistance warnings disabled with 'sensor obscured' message
- Lane departure or active cruise control unavailable
- Front camera unit visibly fogged from inside the cabin
What to do about it: Replacement camera unit and bracket; calibration required after fitment. Around £400 to £900 fitted at an indie with the right calibration kit, more at BMW main dealer.
If ignored: Driver Assistance functions unavailable; cosmetic in everyday use but a buyer leverage point at viewing.
UK repair exposure: £400 to £1,100.
Additional notes: Phase 1 record. Failure pattern is still emerging as the G20 fleet ages. Worth checking driver-assistance functions all work on viewing.
MOT advisory patterns
Typical MOT advisories aggregated across UK F30 records. Not all will be present on any given car, but at 80,000+ miles you should expect at least two from this list:
- Brake pad wear (cars with high city-driving use)
- Tyre tread wear (run-flat or staggered fitment)
- Headlight beam alignment
- Most G20 cars are still under 6 years old; MOT advisory data is thin
UK trim levels
The UK trim ladder for the G20, in roughly ascending order of equipment and used premium.
| Trim | Description |
|---|---|
| SE | Base trim. Cloth or vegan-leather seats, 17 inch alloys. Cheaper but underspecced for the car's price point. |
| Sport | Modest upgrade over SE. Sport seats, sport steering wheel. Rare in UK. |
| M Sport | Most common UK trim. M body kit, lowered sport suspension, sport seats, 18 to 19 inch M alloys. Stiffer ride. |
| M Sport Pro / Plus | Variable Damper Control adaptive suspension, heated seats, Harman Kardon, gloss black trim. Worth the premium on UK roads. |
| M Sport Edition (limited) | Various special editions over the model life adding equipment or styling. Verify spec list per VIN. |
| M340i / M340d / M3 | M Performance and full M cars. Own suspension, brakes, differentials. Different ownership conversation. |
Options worth chasing
The factory options below add measurable used premium or change the ownership experience meaningfully.
| Option | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Adaptive M Sport suspension (VDC) | Genuinely transforms ride quality on UK roads. Worth £600 to £1,000 used premium. Standard on M Sport Pro / M340i. |
| Comfort Access (keyless entry and start) | Standard on most M Sport from facelift. Worth verifying spec. |
| Head-Up Display | Popular UK option. Worth £400 to £700 used premium. |
| Heated and ventilated front seats | Heating standard on M Sport; ventilation is a higher-spec option. |
| Harman Kardon hi-fi | Audible upgrade over the standard system. Adds £500 to £800 used premium. |
| Adaptive LED headlights with high-beam assistant | Standard on M Sport Pro; option earlier. Big improvement on country roads. |
| Driving Assistant Professional | Advanced active cruise and lane keeping; option not always fitted. Worth verifying. |
| Parking Assistant Plus | Surround-view camera and assisted parking. Standard on M Sport Pro. |
| M Sport Differential (LSD) | Standard on M340i and M3; not on lesser variants. Adds drive engagement. |
| iDrive 7 vs iDrive 8 | iDrive 8 (LCI 2022 onwards, curved-glass display) is the buy. iDrive 7 (pre-LCI) is fine but a generation older. |
| Apple CarPlay / Android Auto | Standard on all G20 from launch (CarPlay) and from 2020 onwards (Android Auto). Confirm working on viewing. |
| Live Cockpit Professional | Full digital instrument cluster with map display. Standard on M Sport Pro; option earlier. |
UK market pricing (2026)
| Example car | Indicative price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 320d M Sport, 60,000 miles | £18,000 to £22,000 | Earliest G20; iDrive 7; mild-hybrid not yet fitted. ULEZ-compliant. |
| 2020 320d M Sport, 50,000 miles | £20,000 to £25,000 | First mild-hybrid B47 builds; verify any 48V system campaign work. |
| 2021 330i M Sport, 30,000 miles | £24,000 to £29,000 | Petrol balance pick. ULEZ-compliant. |
| 2022 LCI 320d M Sport, 20,000 miles | £26,000 to £32,000 | Post-LCI: iDrive 8 curved display, refreshed front and rear styling. |
| 2023 LCI 320d M Sport, 15,000 miles | £30,000 to £36,000 | Near-new used. Stable depreciation. |
| 2020 M340i xDrive, 40,000 miles | £30,000 to £38,000 | B58 inline-six; M Sport Differential standard; ULEZ-compliant. |
| 2022 LCI M340i xDrive, 25,000 miles | £38,000 to £46,000 | Post-LCI M340i; the petrol M Performance pick. |
| 2020 G80 M3, 60,000 miles | £55,000 to £65,000 | S58 twin-turbo; first G80 builds; verify M-specific service history. |
| 2023 G80 M3 Competition, 25,000 miles | £65,000 to £78,000 | Most desirable used G80; M Sport Differential standard; carbon roof option premium. |
Price ranges are indicative UK figures for 2026 based on common AutoTrader listings. Real prices vary by region, history, and condition. View live AutoTrader listings for this chassis →
Pre-purchase checklist (G20-specific)
Add these G20-specific checks on top of our generic UK used-BMW inspection checklist:
- Verify any open BMW campaign work has been completed at a BMW main dealer, especially for 2020 to 2022 cars where 48V mild-hybrid software and hardware updates were issued.
- Check iDrive 7 (pre-LCI) is running the latest software via the BMW My app or at viewing. Persistent freezing is a known buyer-leverage point.
- Inspect the carpet in both front footwells for damp signs of the AC condensate drain issue (documented on early G20s before BMW's TSB).
- On any B47 / B57 diesel past 60,000 miles: ask about AdBlue / NOx sensor history. £300 to £500 per sensor is typical.
- Test all Driver Assistance functions on a viewing test drive: Active Cruise, lane keeping, blind-spot warning. Failures often indicate camera fogging or calibration drift.
- Confirm warranty status. Many G20s are still inside the 3-year manufacturer warranty or BMW Approved Used scheme. Significant value if it transfers.
- On M340i: confirm the M Sport Differential is engaging cleanly (no clunks on slow turns); LSD service is a long-tail item.
Buy, negotiate, or walk away
Buy
Post-LCI build (mid-2022 onwards) with iDrive 8, M Sport Pro or M340i / M340d, full BMW service history, all open campaigns completed, warranty status confirmed. Pre-LCI 2020 to 2022 also strong if at a meaningful discount.
Negotiate
Pre-LCI car with iDrive 7 freezing (free updates available; verify done). 48V mild-hybrid warning history (£800 to £1,800 risk if outside warranty). AdBlue / NOx warnings on a B47 / B57 (£300 to £500 per sensor). Outstanding open BMW campaign work. Damp footwell (condensate drain, free to fix at indie but signals untouched TSB).
Walk away
Multiple unaddressed 48V mild-hybrid faults outside warranty. Persistent iDrive 7 issues despite software updates. M3 / M340i with evidence of track use or modification without supporting service evidence. Salvage or write-off on HPI.
Long-term ownership verdict
Too early to give a confident long-term verdict; most G20s are still under 6 years old and the used market is just starting to build depth. Early signals are positive: the B47 / B48 / B57 / B58 engines have known patterns inherited from F30 generation, and the chassis itself shows few structural concerns. The biggest watch items as the fleet ages will be the 48V mild-hybrid hardware (BSG units, 48V batteries) and the long-term reliability of iDrive 7 head units. This is a Phase 1 record. The reliability picture will sharpen materially over the next 24 to 36 months as early G20s pass 80,000 miles.
Related chassis
The G20 shares its platform with related body styles and performance variants. Each is a different car with different fault patterns and a different used market.
Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.
Check a specific G20 listing
Paste any BMW G20 listing, VIN, or registration. Bimmer.AI returns a G20-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.
Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →Frequently asked questions
Is the BMW G20 reliable?
Early signals are positive but this is a Phase 1 record: the G20 is newer than the engines we have full data on, so the failure-mode set is still developing. Most G20 issues to date are software-related (iDrive 7 bugs on pre-LCI cars) or related to specific systems (48V mild-hybrid hardware on 2020 to 2022 cars, AdBlue NOx wear on B47 / B57 diesels). The chassis itself shows few structural concerns. Reliability picture will sharpen as the fleet ages.
Pre-LCI vs LCI G20, which is better?
LCI (post-July 2022 production, mostly 2023-plate UK registrations onwards) is the better tech package: iDrive 8 with curved-glass display, BMW Operating System 8, refreshed headlight design, slightly updated front and rear styling. iDrive 7 (pre-LCI) had documented freezing issues that BMW addressed in software updates. The £4,000+ LCI premium is worth it if budget allows; pre-LCI cars at a discount are also fine if iDrive software has been kept current.
Is the G20 ULEZ-compliant?
Yes, every G20 engine is Euro 6d from launch and ULEZ-compliant including diesels. This is the cleanest of the modern 3 Series generations from a London-buyer perspective. CCZ exemption requires 330e PHEV with electric range qualifying.
How much should I pay for a 2021 G20 320d M Sport?
In 2026, expect £22,000 to £27,000 with 30,000 to 50,000 miles, full BMW service history and M Sport trim. Mileage and history matter; options that add a meaningful used premium include M Sport Pro pack (Adaptive Drive + Harman Kardon + LED Pro headlights), Head-Up Display, heated rear seats, and Driving Assistant Professional.
Which G20 engine is the best to buy?
For UK daily use: 320d (B47) for ULEZ-compliant diesel value. 330i (B48) for petrol balance. M340i (B58TU with port injection) for performance with reduced carbon-buildup risk vs older B58 builds. 330e PHEV for London commuters with home charging. Avoid the 318i and 318d unless price is the only consideration.
What's the 48V mild-hybrid issue?
From 2020, BMW added a 48V Belt-driven Starter Generator (BSG) and small lithium-ion battery to most G20 engines. Mild-hybrid assists stop-start, brake regen, and low-speed pull-away. The BSG and 48V battery are documented wear items on some 2020 to 2022 builds; BMW issued software and hardware campaigns. Replacement out of warranty is £800 to £1,800. Verify any open campaign work has been completed at viewing.
What's the difference between G20, G21 and G80?
Same generation, three chassis codes. G20 is the saloon, G21 is the Touring (estate), G80 is the M3. M3 has its own chassis code because it has different suspension, brakes, differentials and front structure. From a buying perspective the G80 M3 is a different car with different ownership conversation; the G20 M340i is the M Performance saloon and shares most of its chassis with the standard G20.
Should I buy a 330e PHEV?
Strong yes if you have home charging, do a short daily commute (under 30 miles), and need ULEZ + Congestion Charge friendliness in London. The 12 kWh battery delivers around 35 miles real-world electric range; rest of the time it runs as a normal hybrid with the B48 petrol engine. Boot is around 100 litres smaller than a regular G20 due to battery placement. No DIY home charging? Skip it.
How long will a G20 last?
Too early to give a confident answer; the early G20s are only just passing 100,000 miles. Based on the F30 generation and the modular B-series engine family, well-maintained G20s should comfortably reach 200,000 to 250,000 miles. The biggest long-tail unknowns are the 48V mild-hybrid hardware and iDrive 7 longevity. This is a Phase 1 record; the long-term picture will sharpen materially over the next 36 months.
What about the G80 M3?
G80 M3 is a different car: S58 twin-turbo straight-six, 510 to 550 bhp depending on variant (M3, M3 Competition, M3 CS), 6-speed manual or 8-speed auto, RWD or xDrive. Used prices in 2026 are £55,000 to £78,000 depending on year, variant, and Competition vs CS. Owner-known concerns are minimal so far on what is still a relatively new chassis; track use and modifications should be documented at viewing.