BMW F82 Buyer Guide: M4 (2014-2020)

The F82 M4 is the Coupe variant of BMW's first turbocharged M3 / M4 platform, sold in the UK from 2014 to 2020. S55 twin-turbo I6, manual or DCT, available in standard, Competition Package, M4 CS (2017-2018) and the track-special M4 GTS (2016). Mechanically identical to F80 M3 saloon; same engine, same service requirements, different body.

Quick verdict

The F82 M4 is the M4 Coupe value buy of 2026. Standard at £22,000-£28,000; Competition Package at £32,000-£42,000; M4 CS at £65,000+; M4 GTS at £120,000+. Rod-bearing preventative is mandatory (£1,500-£2,500). Aluminium charge pipe upgrade essentially mandatory. Same S55 service profile as F80 M3.

What is the BMW F82?

Most F82 M4 cars in UK classifieds are 2015 to 2019 Competition Package DCT examples with 30,000 to 70,000 miles. Manual transmission cars command a £2,000 to £4,000 premium. M4 CS and M4 GTS are firmly investment-grade. F83 M4 Convertible shares the same engine but adds folding-roof complexity. Tracked cars need careful viewing inspection.

First F-generation M4. Coupe-only (saloon is F80 M3). S55 twin-turbo I6. Manual or DCT. M4 Coupe is the iconic UK M-car body of the 2014-2020 period. M4 GTS limited edition (2016) and M4 CS (2017) are firmly investment-grade.

SeriesM4
Body styleCoupe (M car)
Generation1
UK production years2014 to 2020
PredecessorE92 M3
SuccessorG82 M4
LCI (facelift) year2017
Related chassisF80 (M3 Saloon (S55, same engine, four-door body)), F83 (M4 Convertible (S55, folding hardtop)), F32 (Standard 4 Series Coupe (mechanically related))
Length / Width / Wheelbase4671 / 1877 / 2812 mm

Pre-LCI vs LCI: what changed

F82 M4 launched March 2014 as the Coupe variant of the F80 / F82 / F83 M3 / M4 / M4 Convertible family. Competition Package launched July 2016. M4 GTS limited edition (2016, ~700 units, water injection, 500 bhp). M4 CS (2017-2018, ~3,000 units). Production ended 2020; G82 M4 succeeded it.

Engines and which to choose

Only one engine: S55 twin-turbo I6 in four states of tune (425 bhp standard, 444 Competition, 460 CS, 500 GTS). Choice is about trim spec. Same rod-bearing preventative and charge pipe upgrade requirements as F80 M3.

BadgeEngineYearsPowerFuelULEZNotes
M4 (F82) S55 2014-2020 425 bhp petrol Yes Twin-turbo I6; same engine as F80 M3
M4 Competition (F82) S55 2016-2020 444 bhp petrol Yes Comp Pack: +19 bhp, Adaptive M Suspension, 20-inch wheels, LSD calibration
M4 CS (F82) S55 2017-2018 460 bhp petrol Yes Limited edition; CFRP bonnet, semi-slick tyres; ~3,000 units globally
M4 GTS (F82) S55 2016 500 bhp petrol Yes Track-special limited edition; water injection; ~700 units globally; CFRP everything

Engine codes link to the dedicated reliability guide where one exists. Codes without a guide link to the chassis × engine reference until the engine page is published.

ULEZ status by year and engine

S55 engine is Euro 6 from launch. F82 M4 is ULEZ-compliant.

Common F82-specific problems

Chassis-level failure modes only: body, electrics, infotainment, suspension, ancillaries. Engine-specific faults (timing chain, EGR, DPF) live on the engine guides linked above.

Failure modeSeverityFrequencyTypical onsetUK repair range
S55 rod bearing wear (identical to F80 M3) Catastrophic Common 40 to 100k mi £1,500 to £2,500
OEM plastic charge pipe failure Moderate Very common 20 to 80k mi £150 to £400
Valve cover gasket leak Moderate Common 50 to 120k mi £300 to £500
Water injection pump failure (M4 GTS only) Moderate Uncommon 10 to 60k mi £800 to £1,500
DCT clutch pack wear (DCT cars only) Moderate Uncommon 60 to 120k mi £2,500 to £4,000
Electric water pump failure Moderate Common 60 to 100k mi £500 to £700

S55 rod bearing wear (identical to F80 M3)

What to do about it: Mandatory rod bearing replacement at 50-70k miles. £1,500-£2,500 at M-specialist.

If ignored: Bearing failure: engine rebuild £8,000+.

UK repair exposure: £1,500 to £2,500.

Recall / TSB: BMW updated specification mid-production.

Additional notes: Same as F80 M3; defining preventative.

OEM plastic charge pipe failure

What to do about it: Aluminium aftermarket upgrade essentially mandatory. £150-£300.

If ignored: Limp mode under boost.

UK repair exposure: £150 to £400.

Valve cover gasket leak

What to do about it: Replace gasket; £300-£500 fitted with spark plugs.

If ignored: Coil damage; misfire codes.

UK repair exposure: £300 to £500.

Water injection pump failure (M4 GTS only)

What to do about it: Replacement pump £800-£1,500 at M-specialist. Specific to M4 GTS only.

If ignored: Loss of GTS-specific power; cosmetic on standard M4 use.

UK repair exposure: £800 to £1,500.

Additional notes: Only on M4 GTS (700 units globally; water injection is the GTS feature).

DCT clutch pack wear (DCT cars only)

What to do about it: DCT clutch pack replacement £2,500-£4,000.

If ignored: Transmission replacement £6,000+.

UK repair exposure: £2,500 to £4,000.

Electric water pump failure

What to do about it: Replace pump and thermostat at 80k miles.

If ignored: Head gasket damage.

UK repair exposure: £500 to £700.

MOT advisory patterns

Typical MOT advisories aggregated across UK F30 records. Not all will be present on any given car, but at 80,000+ miles you should expect at least two from this list:

UK trim levels

The UK trim ladder for the F82, in roughly ascending order of equipment and used premium.

TrimDescription
M4 (standard) Base F82 M4; 425 bhp. Manual or DCT. M Sport Differential standard.
M4 Competition Package From 2016: +19 bhp (444), revised suspension, 20-inch wheels, LSD calibration, M Sport exhaust.
M4 GTS (2016) Track-special limited edition: 500 bhp with water injection, CFRP everything, lightweight, race-spec seats. ~700 units globally; firmly investment.
M4 CS (2017-2018) Comp Pack +16 bhp (460), CFRP bonnet and roof, M Sport seats, semi-slick Michelin Cup 2 tyres. ~3,000 units globally.

Options worth chasing

The factory options below add measurable used premium or change the ownership experience meaningfully.

OptionWhy it matters
Manual or DCT Manual is the enthusiast pick; DCT is the everyday-driver pick. Manual M4s in UK command £2,000-£4,000 premium.
Carbon ceramic brakes Optional. Worth £3,000-£5,000 used premium; wear sensor is the long-tail concern.
CFRP roof Standard on Competition, CS, GTS; option on standard M4. Small premium and weight saving.
Carbon Fibre interior trim Option on standard; standard on Comp / CS / GTS.
Adaptive M Suspension Standard on most UK M4 cars. Critical for ride quality.
M Performance Parts Carbon spoiler, lip, exhaust. Hold value if documented.
Head-Up Display Popular UK option; £400-£600 used premium.
Harman Kardon hi-fi Audible upgrade; £400-£600 used premium.
M Sport seats with carbon shells (CS / GTS) Standard on CS and GTS; collector-grade items.

UK market pricing (2026)

Example carIndicative priceNotes
2014 F82 M4, 80,000 miles, manual £22,000 to £28,000 Pre-Comp Pack; manual.
2015 F82 M4 DCT, 60,000 miles £25,000 to £32,000 DCT everyday-driver pick.
2017 F82 M4 Competition Package, 50,000 miles £32,000 to £42,000 Comp Pack premium.
2018 F82 M4 CS, 30,000 miles £65,000 to £90,000 Final F82 special; appreciating.
2016 F82 M4 GTS, 20,000 miles £120,000 to £165,000 Firmly investment-grade. ~700 globally.

Price ranges are indicative UK figures for 2026 based on common AutoTrader listings. Real prices vary by region, history, and condition. View live AutoTrader listings for this chassis →

Pre-purchase checklist (F82-specific)

Add these F82-specific checks on top of our generic UK used-BMW inspection checklist:

Buy, negotiate, or walk away

Buy

Documented rod bearing preventative at 50-70k miles, aluminium charge pipe fitted, full M-specialist service history, no track abuse, CS / GTS with full originality.

Negotiate

No rod bearing receipts past 60k. OEM plastic charge pipe. Valve cover gasket weeping. DCT clutch pack tired.

Walk away

Modified car without crank-hub upgrade and supporting evidence. CS / GTS without service. Persistent DCT issues.

Long-term ownership verdict

Properly maintained, an F82 M4 will run to 200,000+ miles. Mandatory items: rod bearings, charge pipe. Everything else is typical M-car service. DCT clutch pack is the £2,500-£4,000 long-tail. Track-day cars need rod bearings earlier.

Related chassis

The F82 shares its platform with related body styles and performance variants. Each is a different car with different fault patterns and a different used market.

Bimmer.AI is designed to help you identify BMW-specific buyer risks before you travel, negotiate, or pay for an inspection. It does not replace a physical inspection by a qualified mechanic, a legal vehicle-history check (e.g. HPI Check), or independent verification of finance, stolen, or write-off status. Repair-cost ranges are indicative UK figures that vary by region, specialist, parts supply, and labour rates.

Check a specific F82 listing

Paste any BMW F82 listing, VIN, or registration. Bimmer.AI returns a F82-specific buyer report in 30 seconds.

Run a Bimmer.AI buyer report →

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW F82 M4 reliable?

Yes with preventative service. Rod bearings at 50-70k (£1,500-£2,500). Charge pipe upgrade. Valve cover gasket past 50k. With those addressed, 200,000+ miles is realistic.

F80 M3 or F82 M4?

Same chassis platform, same S55 engine, different body. F82 is the Coupe (2-door); F80 is the Saloon (4-door); F83 is the Convertible. Mechanically identical otherwise; choose based on body-style preference.

Is the F82 M4 ULEZ-compliant?

Yes. S55 is Euro 6 from launch.

Standard M4 or Competition?

Competition for performance and equipment (£32,000-£42,000 in 2026); standard for value (£22,000-£28,000). Competition adds 19 bhp, Adaptive Suspension, 20-inch wheels, LSD calibration.

What's the M4 GTS?

Track-special limited edition (2016, ~700 units globally): 500 bhp with water injection, CFRP everything, lightweight race-spec seats, lowered ride height. Firmly investment-grade in 2026: £120,000-£165,000.

What's the M4 CS?

Comp Pack +16 bhp (460 total), CFRP bonnet and roof, M Sport seats with red stitching, semi-slick Michelin Cup 2 tyres standard. ~3,000 units globally (2017-2018). Used 2026: £65,000-£90,000, appreciating.

Manual or DCT M4?

Manual is the enthusiast pick; UK rare (£2,000-£4,000 premium). DCT is the everyday-driver pick with track shift speeds but adds clutch pack as a £2,500-£4,000 service item.

How long will an F82 M4 last?

200,000+ miles with documented servicing. Rod bearings and charge pipe are mandatory items; otherwise typical M-car service. DCT clutch pack is the long-tail consideration.

Related guides